Sunday, March 27, 2005

Working from home

I have been working form home doing telephone and computer work for a few months now. Even though it is SO nice to be home, and I can work in my jammies, and as soon as work is over I am SUCKS! LOL I am thankful for the opportunity to work at home. I know a lot of people would love to do it and I have been very I won't whine anymore!! :-)

Really, if I have to work...which I do for now...well probably for always since my boys will start school soon and we will have tuition to pay for....I would much rather work from home. I have NO desire to go out into the world and work. I am quite content being in my home, with my things, with my babies just feet away! :)

In addition to working from home, I am also taking a Medical Transcription course (from home) so I can have a steady job with a good income at some point. I really need to get my rear in gear and work on my school work more so I can get DONE! It is a 6 month course, so I have until August to get it done without having to pay an extension fee.


WOW! this picture is HUGE! sorry about that. I was playing with pics and photobucket and discovered that I can send pics straight to my blog with photobucket. How cool is that? OK, I edited the picture. That other one was just WAY too big and scary!!

Image hosted by

Anyway, here is a pic of me in my new glasses. I love them...and I can SEE!!!

Saturday, March 26, 2005

Soggy Saturday!!

YUCK! It has rained for days and the ground is soggy and muddy and gross. We were supposed to go to moms today to let the boys have an easter egg hunt, but I think we just have to skip it since it is so nasty out. Maybe we will do it inside.

I have to work today from 3-5 and then again from 7-1:30am! I don't know what i was thinking! I will be so tired for church tomorrow. I need to get the boys clothes all ready and figure out what the heck I am wearing. Mom bought the boys new (easter) clothes from Gap. They look SOOOO cute!!!

I need to go to the grocery at some point today. Of course, I have no car so I will have to wait until after we pick the car up. I need eggs so we can paint them today. I bought a spiderman egg kit. Logan will love that.


The tags on the Jeep expired LAST May. In order to get tags the car has to past an emission test. Kyle wasn't working last May so we didn't have the money to do it so we just didn't drive the Jeep and drove the Dodge instead. At some point this winter the Dodge started overheating and Kyle worked on it forever and couldn't fix it and we didn't have the money to get it fixed so, we parked it and started driving the Jeep. We got 30 day tags and drove it for a couple weeks and then the muffler did whatever a muffler does when you need a new one! So, we knew we would have to have that fixed before it would pass e-check. Again, money was an issue. We got our tax return and that was on the list of things to do. then K lost his job! :( SO, the muffler was put on the back burner so we could eat and pay bills. We have been driving on expired tags since Jan 1 of this year. Yesterday, I took the car to the muffler place to get the muffler replaced so I can do e-check and get tags. IN FRONT.....IN FRONT of the muffler place I got pulled over and got a ticket for expired tags!!! Can you believe THAT?!? I explained to the cop that I knew the tags were expired but I couldn't pass e-check until I got the muffler fixed and I was going RIGHT THEN to get the muffler fixed. He said that he understood but it was still illegal to drive the car. I said, well, I had to drive it to get it here...and he asked for my license! poophead. so he took my license and I sat in the car and cried. It is a $90 ticket. I know it was bound to happen sooner or later...and I kind of expected to get a ticket for it and was surprised it hadn't happened before now, but I think it happening right in front of the muffler place makes it harder to accept! LOL

Kyles unemployment was approved yesterday and I am so relieved. I was considering going to buy something "cheap" to wear to church on Easter, but now that I got that ticket, I can't justify spending the money on clothes. I get so frustrated. Everytime our money situation looks better and I think I can breathe a little, something else happens.

The muffler guy caled last night and said the catalytic (sp?) converter needs replaced as well as the muffler and exhaust pipe. $408! Mom was paying for it but only had $275. the guy is going to try to patch the catalytic thing and if that works, then the price will go down a lot. If he can't, he is going to replace it and mom said she will still pay for it. She is such a good mom and is so good to us. I really don't knwo what we would have done without her help in the last year. My fingers are crossed that the thing can be patched so it will be cheaper. It will be done today...hope I don't get a ticket when I drive it home!!

Tuesday, March 22, 2005


I am so tired. I went to bed at 2:30ish and Logan got up at 6:30! I got him to go back to bed until 7 and then he was up again. YAWN! Kyle was supposed to get up with the kids today, but he didn't wake up and I felt bad about waking him, here I sit while he snoozes away. I think a nap is definitely in my plans today! :)

Moms house is being appraised today, so I have to walk down there at 10 with a check for the guy. Things are moving along smoothly and we are so excited. I went with her yesterday to pick out new living room furniture. She ended up with a black and cream striped couch and a loveseat rocker in a black and white toile. It is SOOO cool!! She is going to paint a few of her walls red and the others a very light gray and do the trim in cream. As we were finishing up her order on the furniture we remembered that the carpet in the new house is light blue!! LOL SO..she is now in the market for a large area rug!!

Looks like we are probably going to have to get a lawyer to fight this thing with Kyles work. I don't know if the union guy is an idiot or just doesn't want to mess with it, but trying to get this man to understand why Kyle was WRONGLY fired is like pulling teeth. Everyone else I tell the whole story to, "gets" that it was unfair and makes no sense. UGH!! It makes me so frustrated.

K was denied unemployment because they have no recored that he even worked last month. The co. never reported his earnings. SO, we have to get his attendance and payroll records from HT. K called last week and spoke to the HR woman and she said she would get it all together for him. He called to check on it yesterday, since it has been a week, and the woman is on vacation until the end of the month!! I am SOOO mad. It's like the people at that company have no decency what so ever. K is going to call and talk to the HR manager today to see if he can get the info from him. K is pretty sure that he won't get the stuff though. I told him that someone in payroll has access to all that info and it shouldn't be too hard to get. Of course this is the co that sucks, so we'll see. If K wouldn't get mad at me, I would call and talk to these people myself and I would go sit in their offices until I got what I wanted. Kyle is just too nice I think and sometimes, you just have to be bitchy to get things done right!!!

Dylan has been very sick with a fever for a few days. I finally took him to the ER the other day and he had an infection in each ear. they were pretty bad infections...he had to get 2 shots of antibiotics and the dr. prescribed tylenol with codeine for the pain. Even on drugs the child doesn't sleep through the night!! he is feeling much better today.

Well, Dylan just brought me a bag of chicken I guess I better go nuke some for him.

Monday, March 14, 2005

This and that...

I honestly don't know how people work, go to school, and take care of their families and house!! I have been working a lot and there is NO way I can do it all. Something has to "suffer". Right now it is my school work. Time with my husband and kids isn't for the time being school is being put on the backburner. Once work slows down in April, I will hit the books with a vengeance again.

I think we are all about well now. We had an awful bout with the flu, but I think the worst is over. We are still coughing here and there, but nothing major.

Mom is so excited to move and I am so excited for her to be here. She drives me completely insane sometimes, but she really is a great mom. she does so much for us and if it hadn't been for her this past year I don't know how we would have made it!

Stephanie isn't doing well at all. the pressure in her brain continues to increase and the dr's have told them it is only a matter of time...that there is nothing more they can do for her. :( that makes me so sad and is weighing heavy on my heart today. she is SO young and I keep thinking of her little boy that won't even remember her. :( It is just so so sad. Life is SO short and you just never know what tomorrow is going to bring...there are no guarantees.....

Friday, March 11, 2005

Gotta DO something....

I have done NOTHING in this house since we returned from our trip. NOTHING. the kitchen is full of dirty dishes, the living room is trashed, and the laundry is piled up. I have felt like crap so I have been LAZY. I haven't even been making dinner for Kyle and I. So, today I need to get the dishes done, do some laundry and get unpacked from our trip. Maybe I will even throw something in the crockpot for dinner! LOL ok, now I am tired. I better go nap! ;)

Mom's house

Here's a picture of moms house. I think it is so cute. It is the same layout as our house but cuter. LOL the basement is also finished and ours isn't.

Image hosted by

Thursday, March 10, 2005


My heart hurts so bad for one of our friends. Actually, she is the daughter of one of my moms good friends but I have known her her whole life.

Stephanie was on the way to her OB appt on Tuesday and lost control of her car and hit a tree and a pole. Power lines fell on her car which made her unable to be rescued for 45 mins! She was helicoptered to a local hospital where they immediately induced her and took the baby by c-section. He was a perfect little boy, weighing 8lbs 12 oz. He never showed any brain activity and had multiple seizures and lost kidney function. He died yesterday with his mommy never seeing him or holding him or even knowing he was here. There is some comfort in knowing that he felt no pain and that he is with Jesus. But my heart just breaks for his mommy and his family.:-(

Stephanie has a crushed femur, both of her clavicles are broken, and her liver is lacerated. Her brain is bleeding and has a lot of pressure on it. the pressure had subsided some but it is back up again today. I guess brain pressure goes from 0-8 and hers was 26??? Of course we are all praying and her parents think she is going to pull through and be ok...but she sure has a long road ahead of her if she does pull through.

Please keep this family in your thoughts and prayers.

She's moving

There is a house for sale 4 houses down from ours. My mom and I have been talking about her moving closer to us since she cares for my brother and she is getting older and has some medical problems...and often needs my help. So, I told her about this house and she went to look at it. She made them an offer, they counter-offered, and she accepted!! I am SO excited!! I am so glad my boys will have their grandma so close and won't even have to cross the street to go visit her!!!

Tuesday, March 08, 2005

HOME...sick, but home

Kyle's brother was sick while we were in TN and by Sunday Kyle was sick and today the boys are sick and I am heading that way. They all have fevers and coughs and are miserable. They are all sleeping a lot so that is good I guess. I have a stupid cough, that makes me wet my pants if I cough too hard! which is such a NICE thing to experience!! *rolleyes*

I have to finish my test calls for one of my jobs tonight. I took 3 of them while I was in TN but I need 10 before I can actually get on the schedule. Hopefully, tonight will be busy and I can get them done quickly.

I got my layoff notice for one of my other jobs....I knew it was coming and am kind of relieved. the worry of when it was coming was stressing me out and now I can focus on something else and move on.

My OTHER job starts tomorrow night and I am kind of excited about that. It is just one night a week, but should be interesting.

My schoolwork has been lacking lately. I really need to set aside some time and get busy on that. I'd like to get through it quickly.

My mom is thinking about buying a house 5 houses up from mine, on the same side of the street. She is in the process of seeing if she can get financed for it. I am excited about the posibility but trying to not get my hopes up. It would be nice to have her closer as she is getting older and caring for my brother. there are lots of times that she needs help, but driving 20 mins to bring her a gallon of milk can be a pain. This will be MUCh more convenient...I'm really NOT selfish! ;)

Wednesday, March 02, 2005

Shoping with mom....

Since we are leaving tomorrow to go to TN, I have to go get my boys something to wear to church. How sad is it that they don't have any "church clothes"?? I am hoping to find a church I like soon and start going. I think going to church is so important and I want to instill that in my boys. I have just failed miserably at that, thus far. :(

Anyway, mom is picking me up in a bit and we are going to get our nails done and head to the mall. I'm excited. I guess that means Kyle will be in charge of getting the laundry done for our trip!! ;)


We used to live in Knoxville when I was in 6th grade. We attended a church there that we loved. My mom has decided she wants to go visit some friends of ours that live there and go to church services on Sunday. SO, we are loading her van with me and Kyle and the kids and my mom and brother. We are dropping our dogs off at the kennel and heading out tomorrow morning!! I am pretty excited!

Kyles mom lives in Etowah, TN which is about 40 mins away from Knoxville. We are going to go to her house tomorrow and stay with her (maybe go to Gatlinburg on Sat) until Sunday, then head to church and stay in Knoxville on Sunday night and then head back home on Monday!

It should be fun if we don't all go insane from being together!! LOL