Wednesday, December 31, 2008

2008 Year in Review

If you want to do this Year In Review too, just go into your archives, find the first post for each month, and copy the first sentence (or two.)

January--Seems I've gotten a wee bit behind in my blog posting. Not sure why...sometimes I just get too lazy to type. I think that's what happened this time too.

February--My first week..well not week really I guess...6 days, went well. I have lost 4 lbs and am really enjoying it.

March--I'm SO excited--I remembered and it's only 9 pm. LOL I usually remember 2 days later when I read Laura's blog.

April--You might remember this post from last year. I got new to me funriture and was oh so excited! Less than a year later...I am so oh so not thrilled with it!

May--Long time no post, huh?

It's been so long I don't even know where to start an update. LOL

June--Logan's first official day of Summer break was yesterday. However, he missed the LAST day of school due to throwing up and the Big D! He is very well now and thus, Summer vaca has officially begun!!

July--1 more day until swimming lessons.

August--I had a nasty run in with the neighbor yesterday and it has really upset me. I could NOT sleep last night because I kept replaying the whole thing in my head.

September--It's been awhile since Kyle and I have been out on a date. A few weeks ago we made plans to go out to a Mexican place I wanted to try.

October--One month and no new blog posts!! I should be ashamed!! and I am...I yam!!

November--Since my last post, I have turned 34, we have a new President Elect, we got a new (to us) tv and I added roman blinds to my living room windows!!

December--I can't believe it! My first born is 8 years old! How can it have been that long since I first held him in my arms?


Hmmm..I need to have better leading sentences to my blog posts!! LOL

2008 was a good year and a sad year. I'm excited to see what 2009 brings.

Happy New Year!!!

Friday, December 26, 2008

The Day After

Christmas has come and gone and it never really felt like Christmas-time to me. I think the whole death/funeral stuff put a damper on the holiday season and it just never felt "right".

Of course we plugged along and bought gifts and decorated and went through the motions..but I never felt that big excited "I can't wait" feeling. It was really odd. And by the time I DID start to feel was hear. So...I guess the anticipation was missing.

Regardless...we had a wonderful day yesterday and my boys are thrilled with all they received.

We had a family party on Christmas Eve at my Moms. We were there and so were Mom and Tony. Tammy, larry and Shelbea. Dad, Lola and Amelia. We ate: chicken salad and tuna salad on croissants, vegetable pizza, cocktail weenies, cocktail meatballs, spinach dip, stuffed mushrooms, banana pudding, cookies, and lemon pudding. It was all very yummy and we will enjoy the leftovers for the next couple days!!

Christmas Morning after we got up and opened gifts, I made breakfast--sleepin' in omelet, breakfast pizza and cinnamon rolls and mom and tony came down to eat and exchange gifts with us. Once they left we had a pretty lazy day of doing not much of anything. We did watch A Christmas Story and K and I took a nap and then we went to Bill and Sally's for dinner.

So...even though the "anticipation" was missing. We had a very couple of days.

AND...I'm thrill that K had been off work since 12:30 on Christmas EVe and doesn't go back to work until Monday! yay!!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Logan is 8!!

I can't believe it! My first born is 8 years old! How can it have been that long since I first held him in my arms? I swear it feels like it was yesterday. I want time to slow down just a little...he is growing up way too fast!

We celebrated with the family on Sunday afternoon. Poor kid..still has yet to have a party with friends...maybe next year. He doesn't really mind though..he's a great kid. :)

We were going to go out to dinner tonight..but the weather is crappy and the roads are slick. So, we'll skip it. He got some new games so we'll stay in and play those.